Logo      

Congregation Beth El


8215 Old Georgetown Road, Bethesda, MD 20814
Phone: (301) 652-2606   Fax: (301) 907-8559

More
iCal Event Export
Search
Print...
Mobile View
Preferences
Beth El Public
Select View
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Planner View
February 2018
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28  Week 5
29
30
31
1
9:45 AM
Torah Study with Marilyn Fine
12:00 PM
Senior Caucus Dor L' Dor Lunch
Bridge
Sisterhood Cookbook Tastings Prep (tentative)
6:30 PM
Tallit Workshop
7:00 PM
Library Committee
8:30 PM
Hearing Men's Voices
2
9:00 AM
Sisterhood Cookbook Tastings Prep (tentative)
5:13 PM
Candlelighting
6:30 PM
Friday Evening Service
3
7:30 AM
Early Shabbat Service
9:30 AM
Joseph Auerbach Bar Mitzvah
.Main Shabbat Service
9:45 AM
Worship & Study Minyan
10:00 AM
Junior Congregation (5th & 6th Grades)
10:30 AM
Gan Shabbat
12:45 PM
Shabbat Mincha Service
7:30 PM
Sisterhood and Men's Club Havdallah - Offsite
4  Week 6
8:00 AM
Sisterhood Cookbook Tastings Prep (tentative)
8:45 AM
Minyan
9:30 AM
Men's Club Breakfast
Fradkin Installation Meeting
10:00 AM
Men's Club Program
5th Grade Family Education
10:15 AM
Sisterhood/Zhava General Meeting and Koffee Klatch
5
12:00 PM
Bridge
6:00 PM
Sorkin Subcommittee
7:00 PM
Meditation
Sorkin Tribute Committee
7:30 PM
Religious School Committee Meeting
6
8:15 AM
A Taste of Talmud
11:00 AM
Staff Meeting Re Access System
1:30 PM
Conversational Hebrew
6:30 PM
RS Upper School Dinner & Snack
Mah Jongg
7:30 PM
Caregivers of Aging Parents Support Group
BEPS Board Meeting
7
9:30 AM
Rabbi Harris's Torah Class
9:45 AM
Rabbi Werbin's Class
1:00 PM
Senior Caucus Meeting
2:00 PM
Roundtable with the Rabbi
8
9:45 AM
Torah Study with Marilyn Fine
12:00 PM
Senior Caucus Brown Bag Lunch
Bridge
7:30 PM
Executive Committee Meeting
9
9:30 AM
Gray Panthers (Rabbi Portnoy)-offsite (Hammerman's)
5:21 PM
Candlelighting
6:00 PM
Families with Young Children Musical Nitzanim
6:30 PM
Traditional Friday Evening Service
Family Camp Shabbat Dinner
Shir Yachad - Happy Hour
7:30 PM
Shir Yachad Musical Service
8:15 PM
Oneg Shabbat Following Shir Yachad Service
10
7:30 AM
Early Shabbat Service
9:30 AM
Andrew DiResta Bar Mitzvah
.Main Shabbat Service
10:00 AM
Junior Congregation (5th & 6th Grades)
10:30 AM
Shitufim Service (3rd & 4th grades)
11:00 AM
Nitzanim
12:45 PM
Shabbat Mincha Service
11  Week 7
9:00 AM
Minyan
9:30 AM
Men's Club Breakfast
10:00 AM
Men's Club Program
11:00 AM
Am Yisrael Chai Committee: Yitzhak Rabin Films
11:30 AM
Book Chat
Bonim - Purim Lego Event
12:15 PM
Mah Jongg Tournament
2:00 PM
Chug Kriah
4:00 PM
NuBEENS Tu b'Shevat Seder - OFFSITE
7:30 PM
Megillah Theater Band Rehearsal
12
10:00 AM
Gray Panther V - Rudolph
12:00 PM
Bridge
13
8:15 AM
A Taste of Talmud
4:30 PM
RS Mincha
6:30 PM
RS Upper School Dinner & Snack
Mah Jongg
14
9:30 AM
Rabbi Harris's Torah Class
9:45 AM
Rabbi Werbin's Class
4:30 PM
RS Mincha
15
Rosh Hodesh
9:45 AM
Torah Study with Marilyn Fine
12:00 PM
Senior Caucus Luncheon
7:00 PM
One Midrash a Month - Offsite at La Pain Quotidien
7:30 PM
Rosh Chodesh: It's a Women's Thing
16
Rosh Hodesh
5:29 PM
Candlelighting
6:30 PM
Friday Evening Service
17
7:30 AM
Early Shabbat Service
9:30 AM
Jasper Lester Bar Mitzvah
Minyan Chaverim
Yael Fishman Bat Mitzvah
.Main Shabbat Service
10:30 AM
Gan Shabbat
12:45 PM
Shabbat Mincha Service
4:00 PM
Meditation
7:30 PM
Israel Media Series
18  Week 8
Schools and Offices Closed
9:00 AM
Minyan
9:30 AM
Men's Club Breakfast
10:00 AM
Men's Club Program
7:30 PM
Megillah Theater Band Rehearsal
19
President's Day
Schools and Offices Closed
9:00 AM
Morning Minyan
20
8:15 AM
A Taste of Talmud
1:30 PM
Conversational Hebrew
6:30 PM
RS Upper School Dinner & Snack
Mah Jongg
7:30 PM
Megillah Theater Rehearsal
8:00 PM
Sorkin Israel Trip Information Session
21
9:30 AM
Rabbi Harris's Torah Class
9:45 AM
Rabbi Werbin's Class
7:30 PM
Development Committee - CANCELLED
8:00 PM
Rehearsal for Kol Haneshema
22
9:30 AM
Sisterhood Hamantaschen Baking (won't need both kitchens)
9:45 AM
Torah Study with Marilyn Fine
12:00 PM
Senior Caucus Brown Bag Lunch
Bridge
7:00 PM
BEPS, BERS, Nitzanim Wine and Cheese
23
10:00 AM
Gray Panther - Werbin
5:37 PM
Candlelighting
6:30 PM
Traditional Friday Evening Service
Kol Haneshama Service
24
7:30 AM
Early Shabbat Service
9:30 AM
Lea Shweiki Bat Mitzvah
.Main Shabbat Service
10:00 AM
Junior Congregation (5th & 6th Grades)
10:30 AM
Shitufim Service (3rd & 4th grades)
11:00 AM
Nitzanim
12:45 PM
Shabbat Mincha Service
7:00 PM
JDAIM Service
25  Week 9
9:00 AM
Minyan
9:30 AM
Men's Club Breakfast
10:00 AM
Men's Club Program
11:00 AM
Bit O'Megillah
11:45 AM
Purim Carnival
12:15 PM
Sorkin Israel Trip Information Session
2:00 PM
Chug Kriah
6:00 PM
Jewish Fdn. for Grp. Homes Purim Party (need setup by 4 pm)
7:30 PM
Megillah Theater Band Rehearsal
26
12:00 PM
Bridge
7:30 PM
Nominating Committee
27
8:15 AM
A Taste of Talmud
4:30 PM
RS Purim Program
6:30 PM
RS Upper School Dinner & Snack
Mah Jongg
7:00 PM
Men's Club - Yellow Candle Meeting
7:30 PM
Board Meeting
28
Erev Purim
Fast of Esther
No Religious School
9:30 AM
Rabbi Harris's Torah Class
9:45 AM
Rabbi Werbin's Class
7:30 PM
Megillah Theatre
8:00 PM
Ma'ariv and The Whole Megillah
1
2
3
Login and edit this calendar.